Calamansi according to wikipedia:
Calamondin or Calamansi (Kapampangan: Kalamunding, scientific name: × Citrofortunella microcarpa) is a fruit tree in the family Rutaceae and a member of citrofortunella that was developed in and is very popular throughout Southeast Asia, especially the Philippines, where it is most commonly used for cooking. In the west it is variously known as acid orange, calamondin orange, or Panama orange. It is a shrub or small tree growing to 3-6 m, and bears small citrus fruit used to flavour foods and drinks. Although sometimes described as a native of the Philippines or other areas of Southeast Asia, the tree is in fact the result of a hybrid between species in the genera Citrofortunella and unknown in the wild. Hybrids between Citrus subspecies have been cultivated for so long that the origins of most are obscure. It is generally held that most species in cultivation are ancient apomictic hybrids and selected cultivars of these hybrids, including crosses with other genera such as Fortunella and Poncirus. The calamansî is usually described as a cross between Citrus reticulata (Tangerine or Mandarin orange) and Fortunella margarita.
- for shampooing the hair, or the fruit juice applied to the scalp after shampooing. It eliminates itching and promotes hair growth.
- Rubbing calamondin juice on insect bites banishes the itching and irritation
- It bleaches freckles and helps to clear up acne vulgaris and pruritus vulvae. It is taken orally as a cough remedy and antiphlogistic
- lightly diluted and drunk warm, it serves as a laxative
- Combined with pepper, it is prescribed in Malaya to expel phlegm.
- The root enters into a treatment given at childbirth
- The distilled oil of the leaves serves as a carminative with more potency than peppermint oil. The volatile oil content of the leaves is 0.90% to 1.06%
- Calamondin halves or quarters may be served with iced tea, seafood and meats, to be squeezed for the acid juice
- Some people boil the sliced fruits with cranberries to make a tart sauce
- Calamondins are also preserved whole in sugar sirup, or made into sweet pickles, or marmalade
- Whole fruits, fried in coconut oil with various seasonings, are eaten with curry
- The juice is primarily valued for making acid beverages
- t is often employed like lime or lemon juice to make gelatin salads or desserts, custard pie or chiffon pie
- In the Philippines, the extracted juice, with the addition of gum tragacanth as an emulsifier, is pasteurized and bottled commercially
- Good source of Vitamin C
- Can be used as stain remover
- Some says it whitens skin
- Serves as deodorant